Page 1 of 1

LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:39 pm
by spanishshipping
The attached picture was sent to me as dated in the 30's or 40's in Ortigueira, Northwestern Spain. The sender says that the only part of the vessel's name he can read is ESTRELLA DE. In my opinion the date of the picture is completely wrong. I think the vessel is LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON, Ex-BOMBARDIER (built Ardrossan in 1904). Maybe someone can help with this. Many thanks.
LaEstrellaDeGijon.jpg

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:21 am
by yorkieman
Thanks for sending this one, very interesting.
We don't seem to have a photo available for comparison but she looks about the right size and build for the period.
The details we have are on our new database here
http://www.clydeships.co.uk/view.php?ye ... BOMBARDIER
If you can offer later details for her ownership in Spain it will be very welcome .... she was too small for her data to be in the Schell Register and the Miramar site so we can find owners only by searching through Lloyd's Registers.

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:49 pm
by spanishshipping
From my files

13.03.1909: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON. Suardiaz y Bachmaier S en C. Registered at Gijon.
1915: To Campos, Gijon.
22.01.1916: To Sociedad Monasterio y Compañía, Santander
11.02.1916: Renamed LOLA, same owners. Registered at Santander.
1922: To Vapores Costeros SA, Santander, (a new company formed by Monasterio, Antonio Gonzalez Vega & Lopez de Haro).
1958: Renamed CHONGA. Same owners.
1960: Converted to motor vessel.
Listed in the Spanish register of 1975-1976 as owned by Naviera Alvarez SA, Santander

Picture as CHONGA (steamer)
http://www.andimar.spanishspotters.com/ ... hp?fid=143

Picture as CHONGA (motor vessel)
http://www.andimar.spanishspotters.com/ ... p?fid=7876

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 10:37 am
by Jim Anderson
5.5.1908 stranded in West Tarbet Bay, Mull of Galloway o/v Belfast-Workington in ballast, later refloated & repaired
1909 re-engined C 2cyl 48nhp by Menzies & Co. Ltd., Leith [engine fitted 1909]
Still listed in Lloyd's Register 1979 as Naviera Alvarez S. A., Santander with compound engine by Menzies

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:15 am
by yorkieman
Thanks to Jim and to Jose Luis for extra details, will update the webpage.

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:23 am
by Robert
Get it right because I've just spent the last half an hour working on my draft ready to update. Happy you're on the ball.

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:35 pm
by yorkieman
Oops Bruce, just finished, check it out now.
LR 1905 has the engine by Menzies so have presumed this was the original.
http://www.clydeships.co.uk/view.php?ye ... BOMBARDIER

Re: LA ESTRELLA DE GIJON ex-BOMBARDIER

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:04 pm
by Jim Anderson
A photograph and a detailed account of her stranding is contained in "Clyde Shipwrecks" by Moir & Crawford
She was badly damaged and classed as a constructive total loss and wrongly listed by the authors as broken up in late 1908