Tyne Dock No 3

Towage news from around the world
User avatar
Hippo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:18 pm
Contact:

Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Hippo » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:16 pm

The attached photo has been sent to me by Robert Forster who's father was a tug master with the Tyne Improvement Commissioners. This tug although called TYNE DOCK No 3 was I suspect owned by Axel Andersen at the time of the photo. Andersen had at least 3 tugs on the Tyne between 1899 and 1937, when he sold his last tug OVERGARTH to Ridley Steam Tugs. This tug had disappeared by then. She was built in South Shields in 1876 for the Tyne Dock Co and was 97grt. In 1881 she transferred to the North-Eastern Railway Co, 1899 to T Boag in North Shields and finally to AH Andersen in ????
Can anyone flesh out the details for me please? A full PPH would be excellent.
Attachments
Tyne_Dock_No_3.jpg
Photo copyright Robert Forster
Dave Waller

User avatar
Magoonigal
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:04 pm
Location: Blyth.

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Magoonigal » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:51 pm

Forget the Tug :-)))

That's a great picture of the old Co-Op Warehouse behind!!!
Paul Hood.

User avatar
Hippo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Hippo » Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:19 pm

I should have added that Robert thought that it was Captain Green on the bridge, who was renowned for wearing a trilby rather than the regulation peaked hat.
Dave Waller

yorkieman
Posts: 3879
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:41 am
Location: Cottingham, Hull
Contact:

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by yorkieman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:45 pm

Hercule Parrot ze great ship detective says this photo can be dated in period 1922-1928 due to background CAIRNT*** which has to be CAIRNTORR of 1922 by Sunderland S.B. and wrecked in 10/1928 ... d'accord mon vieux Hippo?
George Robinson
Freeman of Eriskay

User avatar
Hippo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Hippo » Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:02 pm

Mille merci mon brave. Tres bien. La plume de ma tante . . . . . . .
Dave Waller

User avatar
davidships
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:01 pm

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by davidships » Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:11 pm

Superb photo. And note the "A" (= Andersen) on the paddle box.

TYNE DOCK No.3
97grt 23nrt 77.0 x 19.0 x 9.9ft
(1907: 97g 15n)
blt 1876 JP Rennoldson, S Shields (wood)
SL2cy 60nhp paddle

1876 Tyne Dock Co, S Shields as TYNE DOCK No.3 [unregistered]
1881 North Eastern Railway Co, York (GBR flag, reg S Shields, ON 81974)
1903 (1899?) Thomas Boag, N Shields (reg N Shields)
1918 Alfed & Robert Boag, N Shields
1919 Alfred Boag & Axel H Andersen, N Shields
1921 Axel H Andersen, N Shields
1932 sold for breaking up
Last edited by davidships on Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
David Asprey

User avatar
Hippo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Hippo » Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:35 pm

Excellent David. Many thanks.

However, I note that you have consistently used Anderson above. Proud uses Andersen. Any thoughts?
Dave Waller

User avatar
davidships
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:01 pm

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by davidships » Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:41 pm

Consistently wrong - now corrected. Thanks
David Asprey

User avatar
Magoonigal
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:04 pm
Location: Blyth.

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Magoonigal » Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:54 pm

Interesting, Andersen would be Danish and with a name like Axel, Possible.

However 1928 MNL has Axel H Anderson. 9 Spring Terrace, North Shields.

Boswell Whitaker also has ANDERSON and Anderson appears in John's Notes.

Boswell also has TD No 3 bought by A Anderson about 1908 (Which we now know to be wrong) and scrapped about 1932.
Paul Hood.

User avatar
davidships
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:01 pm

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by davidships » Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:09 am

Now I'm really confused.

I agree MNL has "Anderson" (MNL 1921);
but I did copy from registration docs "Andersen"

Same for ENABLE.

But I have a suspicion that "Anderson" is correct. Trying a different tack, there is an Axel Harold Anderson in the 1911 census for Tynemouth.

On the other hand a Northumberland directory for 1914 has Axel Harold Andersen living at 6 Cleveland Terrace, N Shields
David Asprey

User avatar
Magoonigal
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:04 pm
Location: Blyth.

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Magoonigal » Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:24 am

I think it HAS to be ANDERSEN.

The 1901 Census has an Axel Andersen, Mariner Age 33 Living at 22 Front Street, which I think would have to be Tynemouth. Country of Origin, Norway.
There is a Death notice for 1959, Age 80 which would fit and he is Axel Harold Andersen.

Further Records show Axel Harold Andersen living at 9 Spring Terrace, the Address in MNL.

And another listing Axel H Andersen TUG OWNER of 45 Hotspur Street, which is just off Front Street.

So on balance I'm agreeing with JP.
Paul Hood.

User avatar
Hippo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Tyne Dock No 3

Post by Hippo » Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:45 am

Thank you Paul and David for your researches into AHA, I shall use them to flesh out his details, if that is OK with you:

http://www.tynetugs.co.uk/Owner-Andersen.html

Could you give a date for the reference to 45 Hotspur St?

Many thanks
Dave Waller

Post Reply

Return to “TUGS AND TOWING”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests